Death in Service Insurance for MP's Staff
Details
- Buyer
- House of Commons
- Value
- GBP 659,217.4
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Insurance and pension services
- Published
- 31 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons funds and administers a Death in Service Scheme for Members’ staff. All staff employed by MPs permanently or on fixed term contracts longer than 3 months, who are aged between 16 and 75, are automatically covered. The scheme provides a lump sum payment of two times your annual salary if a member of MP’s staff were to die whilst still employed. ## Contract award Title: Death in Service Insurance for MPs Staff ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2027in 14 months
About the buyer
House of Commons is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66500000 · Insurance and pension services
- 66510000 · Insurance services
- 66511000 · Life insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@house-of-commons.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@house-of-commons.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@house-of-commons.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@house-of-commons.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@house-of-commons.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@house-of-commons.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Death in Service Insurance for MP's Staff.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to House of Commons.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
