Awarded contract

Construction Package Deal at Station Road, Oakley, MK47 7RB

Details

Value
GBP 8,942,493.13
Topic
Building construction work
Published
29 October 2025

Tender description

Traditional land and build "package deal" for the construction of 40 affordable homes on land off Station Road, Oakley, Bedford. Lot 1: Following the issue of a VEAT notice, Guinness Developments Limited ("GDL") has entered into an agreement for the purchase of land and an associated build contract. This is a traditional land and build "package deal" brought to GDL by land agent MTP Developments Limited, for the construction of new homes by Snowdon Homes Ltd. The scheme will result in the construction of 40 affordable homes on land off Station Road, Oakley, Bedford. It will comprise circa 19 rented and 21 shared ownership properties. MTP Developments purchased the site from a private vendor and the site benefitted from outline planning permission. The package deal was comprised of GDL simultaneously purchasing the land from MTP Developments (an exempt transaction under the Public Contract Regulations 2015), and entering into a JCT Design & Build contract with Snowdon Homes Ltd (which is the subject of this notice) for the services required to obtain full planning permission and then to carry out the construction of new homes on the land. The award of contract to Snowdon was a condition of the deal, and was required by MTP Developments in order for it to proceed. The contracting authority for the purposes of the Procurement Regulations is GDL. GDL is a subsidiary of The Guinness Partnership Ltd. (TGPL) but is a contracting authority in its own right. Ownership of the properties will be transferred from GDL to TGPL upon practical completion. Interested parties should note that the transaction for the purchase of land has been directly between MTP Developments and GDL. As this is an exempt transaction under PCR2015, no additional details have been provided in respect of the land transaction. The sum of £8,942,493 (ex VAT) represents the expected total value of the construction contract with Snowdon Homes. The total expected package cost including the land purchase (£3.6M), is £12,542,493, exclusive of any VAT payable. Note:- Scoping and initial negotiations on this package deal commenced in October 2024 and were substantially underway prior to the implementation of the Procurement Act 2023. Guinness' view is therefore that this award is covered by the transition provisions built into PA23, and therefore that this contract award is subject to PCR2015 rather than PA23.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 November 2025

About the buyer

Guinness Developments Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction Package Deal at Station Road, Oakley, MK47 7RB.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction Package Deal at Station Road, Oakley, MK47 7RB, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 163
    £24.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Guinness Developments Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.