Combined Heat and Power (CHP) Upgrade Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Clarke Energy Ltd
- Value
- GBP 560,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
- Published
- 29 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) has had a contract in place for the last 16 years for a Combined Heat and Power (CHP) system. Recently a new maintenance contract has been put in place with the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) as they are the only provider who can undertake works due to the specialised nature of the requirement. Both of the CHP's have now exceeded a run time of 90,000 hours and therefore a major service upgrade is required. As no overhaul has been undertaken in the previous 16 years, the risk of plant failure is increasing until these works are complete. It is proposed to upgrade one of the two CHP's at present and then run the second CHP on a decreased operating load to reduce the risk of plant failure. These works have been awarded to the OEM, Clarke Energy Limited. ## Contract award Title: CHP Upgrade Works
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 October 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50532400 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Combined Heat and Power (CHP) Upgrade Works.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Combined Heat and Power (CHP) Upgrade Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 45£25.7m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
