1.Children and Families Support Services Open Framework
Details
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 29 October 2025
- Submission
- 31 July 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The London Borough of Hackney’s Children and Families service is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified providers to apply to join a Support Services Framework for children, young people, and families. The framework will deliver time-limited, outcome-focused interventions that help sustain safe family arrangements, prevent escalation into care, and improve wellbeing and independence. It is a structured, transparent and flexible commissioning model that ensures consistency, quality, and value for money across Hackney’s Children and Families Service. We are looking for providers who will work in partnership with the Local Authority to embed Systemic, Trauma Informed and Anti Racist Practice within their service delivery, promoting psychological safety, inclusion and collaboration with children and families. Through this framework, Hackney is focused on driving up quality and improving outcomes, supported by robust contract management, performance monitoring and reporting. This approach will strengthen accountability, support continuous improvement and ensure measurable impact in line with Hackney’s statutory duties under the Children Act 1989, Children and Families Act 2014 and Equality Act 2010. The Support Services Framework will be divided into four Lots: Lot 1: Positive / Structured Activities – one-to-one support sessions to promote confidence, participation, and emotional wellbeing. These support workers will work directly with children and young people (and their families if appropriate) to support them in the home or out in the community to engage in positive or structured activities. Lot 2: Specialist mentoring support - This lot offers access to providers delivering targeted mentoring and support for children and young people. This service, staffed by specialist trained/experienced personnel, will collaborate with a child or young person's existing network to achieve specific, measurable goals. Lot 3: Community Based Parenting Assessments–Community-based family assessments or sometimes referred to as “reverse residential parenting assessments” are conducted when local authorities need to assess parenting capacity and family functioning for safeguarding or court proceedings. Often court-ordered, these assessments, including reverse residential parenting assessments at home, offer an intensive community-based alternative to residential units, fulfilling statutory duties or judicial directions. Lot 4: Crisis Intervention and Specialist Support – rapid, intensive responses for children and families experiencing acute need or risk. For example, nurses, restraint trained supported workers Tender documents are available on the London Tenders Portal under ref DN795269 The closing date for expressions of interest is Friday 31st July 2026 12 noon Keywords: support services , childrens, framework
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2026
About the buyer
London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1.Children and Families Support Services Open Framework.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related topics
Topics related to 1.Children and Families Support Services Open Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
