Expired contract

UKRI-4991 ISIS HRPD-X Vacuum Vessel

Details

Supplier(s)
Cadinox S.A.
Value
GBP 205,500
Duration
7 months
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
23 October 2025

Tender description

HRPD-x (High-Resolution Neutron Powder Diffraction) project is an upgrade to the existing HRPD facility in Daresbury Laboratory. This upgrade will include a new non-magnetic sample tank, a new complement of detectors and a new building to house the larger and more capable instrument. The HRPD-x vacuum vessel is a central component of the instrument, and it consists of two main components: a large rectangular section and circular front end. ## Contract award Title: UKRI-4991 ISIS HRPD-X Vacuum Vessel

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date15 May 2026

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-4991 ISIS HRPD-X Vacuum Vessel.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.