Awarded contract

Tender for lakeside track repair at Llyn Cynwch, Dolgellau

Details

Topic
Footpath construction work
Published
21 October 2025

Tender description

This is an invitation to suitably qualified and competent companies to tender for lakeside repair work at Llyn Cynwch, Dolgellau. The lake supplies potable water to the town of Dolgellau and district, it is therefore imperative that any prospective tender candidate is able to demonstrate, with proof, their competency in undertaking the contract.All received tenders will therefore be scored thus:-Quality and competency 70%Price 30%The quality and competency is further subdivided as thus:-1. Proof of previous experience of relevant and comparable work in a similar environment, including photographic evidence - 45%2. Method Statements of how work will be carried out, detailing pollution control measures and risk assessments – 40%3. Personnel – relevant qualifications, individual experience and, if applicable, use of suitably qualified sub contractors – 15%

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Snowdonia National Park Authority/Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233161 · Footpath construction work
  • 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
  • 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
  • 45233340 · Foundation work for footpaths

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for lakeside track repair at Llyn Cynwch, Dolgellau.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for lakeside track repair at Llyn Cynwch, Dolgellau, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Snowdonia National Park Authority/Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.