Awarded contract

Solicitors for the conveyancing for purchase of Francis House

Details

Value
GBP 60,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
22 October 2025

Tender description

To provide conveyancing and legal advice to the Staffordshire Pension fund on the purchase of a significant office property in Francis House, London for a purchase price of £55m. I the property is freehold and will be a TOGC. Derwent London comprehensively reconfigured and refurbished the property in 2021/2022 having pre-let most of the building (comprising the majority of the Ground Floor, and the entire 1st - 4th Floors) to Daniel J Edelman Ltd (0.69 Ha). The entire building is currently 100% let and occupied as Offices. Services to include; • Full title, construction and planning due diligence. • Negotiating the contract and transfer • Advising on the SDLT and VAT position • Preparing a full transaction report • Inputting into any pension fund approval processes • Liaising with your other professional advisers including the managing agent • Submitting any SDLT (subject to receipt of relevant funds) • Registering the acquisition at the Land Registry

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date11 June 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Solicitors for the conveyancing for purchase of Francis House.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Solicitors for the conveyancing for purchase of Francis House, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.