Awarded contract

QUB/2536/24 - Momentum One Zero (M1.0) Building Contractor

Details

Value
GBP 36,552,895.97
Topic
Building construction work
Published
22 October 2025

Tender description

The project is for the provision of the works required to deliver the Momentum One Zero Project. Momentum One Zero (M1.0) is one of three, Belfast City Region Deal Projects which is being delivered by Queen’s University Belfast. The works will significantly expand the existing ECIT (Electronics, Communications and Information Technology) Building on Queens Road, Queen's Island, Belfast and will create an anchor building in Belfast’s innovation district.This tender exercise followed the 2-stage restricted procedure. Economic Operators shortlisted at Stage 1: PQQ were then invited to tender for Stage 2: ITT. Lot 1: The project is for the provision of the works required to deliver the Momentum One Zero Project. Momentum One Zero (M1.0) is one of three, Belfast City Region Deal Projects which is being delivered by Queen’s University Belfast. The works will significantly expand the existing ECIT (Electronics, Communications and Information Technology) Building on Queen's Road, Queen's Island, Belfast and will create an anchor building in Belfast’s innovation district. This tender exercise followed the 2-stage restricted procedure. Economic Operators shortlisted at Stage 1: PQQ were then invited to tender for Stage 2: ITT. The scope of the project will include:- c.6500 sqm extension, delivered over a 3 and 5-storey extension to accommodate over 450 additional building users- c.400 sqm server room - Laboratory / Maker spaces - Clean rooms- Specialists workshops- Seminar spaces - Large atrium / circulation spaces- Tea points, kitchen and catering space- Collaboration spaces including kitchen facilities - Offices - Storage - Ancillary accommodation associated with office spaces - Reception area- Significant mechanical and electrical installations (c.40% of estimated construction cost)- Specific Client requirements associated with IT and AV coordination, installation and commissioning - Specific Client requirements associated with the procurement, coordination and installation of FF&E- Complex façade system- Installation of PV panels- Piling- Demolition works- Temporary works- Refurbishment of selected elements of the existing ECIT building- External landscaping to include car parking, planting, bin storage, bike shelters and EV charging The complexities of the project include:- Working on a live, operational site - Working alongside multiple stakeholders including but not limited to businesses, statutory authorities, and end-users- Working adjacent to a road which services commercial premises and along where the Glider bus operates- Working adjacent to a Scheduled Monument - Temporary works to facilitate and maintain access to the existing ECIT building for the duration of the works- Temporary works access - Connecting into an operational building - Working on a brown field, inner city site- Working in proximity to George Best, Belfast City Airport- Sectional completion - Adhering to and discharging planning conditions- NIE additional network capacity available February 2027The project is utilising the ‘Traditional’ procurement methodology. The estimated construction duration is 27 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QUB/2536/24 - Momentum One Zero (M1.0) Building Contractor.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to QUB/2536/24 - Momentum One Zero (M1.0) Building Contractor, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.