Awarded contract

Provision of Independent Living Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 94,819
Topic
Health services
Published
20 October 2025

Tender description

The provision of a support service to those whose care needs are met via a Direct Payment requires to continue. Failure to do so could lead to service delivery breakdown for those who rely on this care, loss of employment to those personal assistants and ultimately care responsibility falling back to the Council as provider of last resort. Provision to be over 12 months commencing on 1 April 2024. Lot 1: The provision of a support service to those whose care needs are met via a Direct Payment requires to continue. Failure to do so could lead to service delivery breakdown for those who rely on this care, loss of employment to those personal assistants and ultimately care responsibility falling back to the Council as provider of last resort. The provision of a support service from 1st April 2024. In the first instance this will be for one year and then reviewed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

72 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Independent Living Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Independent Living Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.