Property Condition Surveys and Insurance Valuation Surveys 2025/26 (Corporate Estate & Schools)
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Supplier(s)
- Oakleaf Surveying Ltd
- Value
- GBP 823,805
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 20 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The condition survey data is required to enable Cumberland Council to develop a prioritised programme of planned maintenance for their properties. The survey data shall also be used to inform and enable Cumberland Council's strategic asset management objectives supporting decisions relating to retention, disposal and investment. Additionally, the surveys will seek to identify where deleterious materials have been used within the portfolio so that their condition can be monitored. The specialist surveys relate to five sites where specific construction methods are known to exist, and these construction methods have been known to fail historically. These additional surveys seek to ensure the construction methods and components are not failing in these properties. There is a requirement also under work stream, for the surveying consultants to provide 'Reinstatement Valuations' so that this data can be provided to our insurers. ## Contract award Title: Property Condition Surveys and Insurance Valuation Surveys 2025/26 (Corporate Estate & Schools)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 October 2025
- Completed: Award published20 October 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date3 May 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Property Condition Surveys and Insurance Valuation Surveys 2025/26 (Corporate Estate & Schools).
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
