Awarded contract

Professional Services and Project Management of the South Mimms Decarbonisation Project

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 2,770,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health services
Published
23 October 2025

Tender description

1.Background 1.1. As part of the Government Greening Agenda, we need to decarbonise the South Mimms site which has a current carbon footprint of 5,000 tonnes. 1.2. Work has been undertaken to determine the best route to reduce this to meet MHRA's Sustainability Ambition number 1 which states; achieve a net zero building estate by 2030. 1.3. MHRA commissioned a Heat Decarbonisation Plan that looked at various options to reduce the South Mimms site's carbon footprint and establish how well these options fitted with the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS) grant application. 1.4. As part of the grant application development, considerable work was carried out to identify the best option for the South Mimms site and to fit it with the grant requirements. 1.5. Work is now required to bring on Professional Services to support the development of the final design (to be approved by the Agency's Decarbonisation Board) and support its implementation including building control and project management to be completed by end of March 2028. 2.Overall Project Objectives 2.1. The project has been awarded a grant to: Docusign Envelope ID: 02284E16-6818-461E-918D-B5A88F24B9BD 2.1.1. Decouple the steam and Low Temperature Hot Water (LTHW) generation on site. 2.1.2. Install a new LTHW heat network to provide space heating and domestic hot water requirements. 2.1.3. Convert or replace the gas boilers with electrical boilers to provide steam to the autoclaves and freeze dryers and humidification to laboratories. 2.2. To deliver against these objectives, Professional Services will be required to develop a project plan and oversee its implementation. 3.Scope of works for Professional Services 3.1. To help MHRA deliver its project objectives, specialist help is required as detailed below: 3.1.1. Develop and agree Project Brief, Initial Budget, Programme, Sourcing Strategy and any other supporting work to deliver these documents based on the agreed objectives in section 2 and Grant Application.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Professional Services and Project Management of the South Mimms Decarbonisation Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Professional Services and Project Management of the South Mimms Decarbonisation Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,920
    £139.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.