NNSP - pre-select training
Details
- Value
- GBP 14,450
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Staff training services
- Published
- 24 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The purpose of this learning is to: 1. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to successfully complete the Police driver training (pre-requisite for the surveillance training) 2. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to become surveillance operatives (Surveillance Aptitude Assessment) 3. To deliver driver training which is a pre-requisite for the surveillance course (Q2) Within ESOC the subjects investigated are often members of OCG's who may have an understanding of surveillance tactics and not be averse to taking action if they believe they are under observation. The use of these tactics helps mitigate this issue. It would also mean that the new recruits could not deploy with our current operatives as they would not be trained to the same standard or in the same tactics. The purpose of this learning is to: 1. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to successfully complete the Police driver training (pre-requisite for the surveillance training) 2. Assess new applicants to identify if they have the attributes to become surveillance operatives (Surveillance Aptitude Assessment) 3. To deliver driver training which is a pre-requisite for the surveillance course (Q2) 4. Provide surveillance training to those operatives deemed suitable enabling them, subject to passing the course, to join the ESOC Covert Operations Team (Q1) 5. Upon passing the above courses provide candidates with the training required to complete the surveillance records (Log and Surveillance Management Record) ensuring all evidence obtained is properly recorded and secure Processed by SSCL ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 October 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 November 2025
About the buyer
Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80511000 · Staff training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NNSP - pre-select training.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department For Work and Pensions (DWP).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
