Awarded contract

Newquay Airport Storage for 79 Solohaus units

Details

Value
GBP 27,146
Duration
1 year
Published
21 October 2025

Tender description

CC bought 79 Solohaus units in 2 batches (29 +50) in 2021/2022. Fifty-seven have been deployed to sites but 22 remain in storage. No formal arrangements were put in place for payment of agreed storage costs of £1,939/month for the hire of a storage space for up to 50 units. The past breach has been reported to Procurement colleagues, and this contract formalises arrangements for storage payments from 1 November 2025 onwards. Fifteen Solohaus units will be returned to storage in November 2025, however, no additional storage costs will be incurred as the charge is on a per/site rather than a per/unit basis. Efforts are being made to dispose of all 37 units. This is reflected in the contract via a break clause of one month after which the contract will be terminated with no further payments due. Keywords: storage, Storage Sites

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.