LUV01414 Purchase of C Trap Dymo 400 by direct award
Details
- Supplier(s)
- LUMICKS B.V.
- Value
- GBP 988,570
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 24 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Leicester, School of Chemistry, is expanding its capabilities for studying the dynamics of single biomolecules. To support this work, funding has been secured from BBSRC to procure a highly specialised instrument: the C-Trap Dymo 400 Optical Tweezers-Fluorescence Microscope, manufactured by Lumicks B.V.. This instrument integrates cutting-edge optical trapping, confocal fluorescence microscopy, and laminar flow microfluidics into a single, coherent system. The C-Trap® Dymo 400 will be installed at the University to support high-precision, realtime studies of molecular interactions, particularly in areas involving DNA-protein complexes, RNA structures, ubiquitin structures and cytoskeletal filament dynamics. It includes multi-colour confocal fluorescence (488, 561, 638 nm), dual force detection (x,y), short tether capabilities, microfluidics, and full system integration with proprietary Bluelake software, all required to maintain the scientific edge of our ongoing biophysical and molecular biology research. To view this notice, please click here: https://universityofleicester.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1000438720 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 October 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
University of Leicester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-leicester.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LUV01414 Purchase of C Trap Dymo 400 by direct award.
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Leicester.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
