LIONNS-D2 Project - Production of T3S API, IMP and FDF
Details
- Buyer
- Cardiff University
- Supplier(s)
- Ardena Holding NV
- Value
- EUR 953,600
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Pharmaceutical products
- Published
- 23 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cardiff University's School of Medicine is procuring the manufacture of a novel investigational medicinal product (IMP), Triiodothyronine sulphate (T3S), for use in a Phase 2b clinical trial. The service includes the production of the active pharmaceutical ingredient (API), the IMP, and the finished drug formulation (FDF) in blister packs. This bespoke drug is intended for hypothyroid patients with a specific genetic variation affecting thyroid hormone metabolism. The supplier will manufacture the product to GMP standards, using a validated Route of Synthesis supported by existing preclinical and toxicology data. ## Contract award Title: LIONNS-D2 Project - Production of T3S API, IMP and FDF
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 October 2025
- Completed: Award published23 October 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
Cardiff University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LIONNS-D2 Project - Production of T3S API, IMP and FDF.
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
CPH037 - Enhanced Services (Pharmacies)
- Open tender
Potassium iodide tablets 2024-2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cardiff University.
- 79£78.4m
- 66£38.5m
- 35£107.9m
- 32£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£3.9m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
