Awarded contract

HEETSA Framework Planning and Discovery

Details

Supplier(s)
Aecom
Value
GBP 345,655
Topic
Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Published
24 October 2025

Tender description

The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Heat and Energy Efficiency Technical Suitability Assessment Framework Planning & Discovery Services. Lot 1: The purpose of this Discovery project is to set out in clear terms the resource requirement and market impact for a HEETSA. This will allow Scottish Ministers to consider a full deployment of HEETSA into the Scottish retrofit assessment landscape. The scope of Discovery will consider: - the overall concept of HEETSA and how it relates to the EPC and other parts of the heat and energy efficiency retrofit assessment landscape; -current assessment methodologies that could be used to underpin HEETSA and how potential gaps in the market could be filled; -the skills, qualifications, and accreditation processes that would be needed to ensure that assessors were able to offer detailed advice to building owners on technical suitability of heat and energy efficiency retrofit measures; -the way in which HEETSA can be standardised into a common certification / reporting format; -detailed costed options for the delivery of the above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HEETSA Framework Planning and Discovery.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HEETSA Framework Planning and Discovery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.