Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Greatbatch Ltd t/a Letterbox Distribution
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Parcel delivery services
- Published
- 20 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The London Borough of Barnet is inviting tenders for The Provision of Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste items. This is to facilitate the delivery of 23 litre kerbside bins, 7 litre kitchen cadies, food waste bin liners (roll of 52) and an A4 information leaflet, to all houses, maisonettes, and houses in multiple occupation (HMOs). There are an estimated 106,000 low-rise properties within the London Borough of Barnet’s jurisdiction. The food waste items will be collected from a single point within the borough and then delivered to relevant properties. There is a statutory requirement for all Local Authorities in England to implement separate collections of food waste for recycling, across all residential property types, by end of March 2026. To view this notice, please click here: https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1012909473 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date15 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
London Borough of Barnet Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 64121200 · Parcel delivery services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste Equipment.
Related topics
Topics related to Delivery Distribution Services for Food Waste Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barnet Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
