Awarded contract

C279/2024/2025 SA1 Revetment Improvement Works

Details

Value
GBP 158,170
Topic
Stone for construction
Published
24 October 2025

Tender description

Shoreline Management Wales (SMW) has carried out design work for a new rock revetment at SA1. The works are located between Trafalgar Bridge and a promontory adjacent to the River Tawe just downstream of the Barrage (see Appendix I). Approximately 4,000T of suitable rock has recently been imported and has been stockpiled in an area close to the proposed works. It is now proposed to import additional suitable material and add to the existing stockpile in SA1. This is therefore a repeat of the recent delivery work. Reference should be made to the location /access plan and general suite plan (Google Earth) which shows the location of the proposed works, the stockpile area and the access route to the site. Ref Post Code is SA18EW (adjacent to Y Fforum building UWTSD).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44910000 · Stone for construction
  • 45243300 · Sea wall construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C279/2024/2025 SA1 Revetment Improvement Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to C279/2024/2025 SA1 Revetment Improvement Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.