Awarded contract

ASI Security. Intruder and panic alarm upgrade to facilitate PSTN changes

Details

Value
GBP 49,025
Duration
1 year
Topic
Alarm systems
Published
23 October 2025

Tender description

Derbyshire County Council (DCC) use ASI Security Systems to maintain and monitor intruder & panic alarm systems across a multitude of properties. Many of these sites use two paths for delivering alarm signals to the Alarm Receiving Centre. The primary path is a multi-network WorldSIM and the backup path uses analogue telephone lines also known as the UK's Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN). This system is to be decommissioned by Openreach by July 31st 2025. Due to the challenges ahead with the PSTN switch off, the current signalling units need to be replaced to ensure the built-in system redundancy remains operational. Our properties require new alarm lines to be installed to facilitate the removal of traditional PTSN lines. Without new lines these properties will be at a heightened risk, and will not be able to provide a secondary method of communication to monitoring centres which is an insurance requirement. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date10 October 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35121700 · Alarm systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ASI Security. Intruder and panic alarm upgrade to facilitate PSTN changes.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ASI Security. Intruder and panic alarm upgrade to facilitate PSTN changes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.