A46 Guys Cliffe – Enforcement of Temporary (TASCAR) Speed Limit
Details
- Value
- GBP 28,679
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Traffic lights
- Published
- 22 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Temporary Automatic Speed Camera System (TASCAR) is an enforcement system used for the enforcement of Mandatory Speed Limits at Roadworks and used to increase speed compliance, reduce congestion and improve road user and road worker safety. It is a template which is often used as part of Agent/Contractor contracts to ensure consistency is maintained across the network when using temporary safety cameras during road works. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date22 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34996100 · Traffic lights
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
