WBS-ITT-58175 Donor Identification Number Labels
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mercian Labels Ltd
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Printed matter and related products
- Published
- 13 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Welsh Blood Service (WBS) collects blood donations from voluntary donors across Wales and processes these donations into blood components for transfusion. Each donation is assigned a unique Donation Identification Number (DIN), which enables traceability from collection to transfusion. The DIN system is essential for ensuring the safety of the blood supply. It provides a unique identifier that links blood components and samples collected during donation. DIN labels are a regulatory requirement, and this User Requirement Specification outlines how the labels procured for WBS will comply with these requirements. ## Contract award Title: WBS-ITT-58175 Donor ID Labels
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 September 2025
- Completed: Award published13 October 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date17 September 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WBS-ITT-58175 Donor Identification Number Labels.
- Open tender
DPS for Design, Print and Related Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 45£25.7m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 196£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 116£55.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
