Vision Park Phase 2 off Princess Way / Holme Road, Burnley - Development Opportunity
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Barnfield Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Site-development work
- Published
- 13 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Tenders are invited from organisations that have the necessary resources, ability, and experience to meet the Council's requirements to purchase and develop land at The Vision Park, Burnley. It is anticipated that the contract will start 30/11/25. The Vision Park employment scheme is a key priority for Burnley Borough Council, contributing to the Council's objectives on prosperity by developing employment space for new and growing businesses in key priority sectors. The Council has already delivered high quality employment development on Phase 1, which has proved popular with small businesses and is fully occupied. Over the last few years Burnley has benefitted from substantial inward investment including New Reel Cinema and five restaurants within the town centre; Redevelopment of Newtown Mill for a UCLan Medical Campus; Redevelopment of the Weavers Triangle for UCLan educational and student accommodation uses; Manchester Road Train Station has recently been rebuilt which now links through to Manchester; Major Industrial Estate development at Junction 9 of the M65. Development Opportunity The development opportunity for Vision Park Phase 2 comprises two main plots. ## Contract award Title: Vision Park Phase 2 off Princess Way / Holme Road, Burnley - Development Opportunity
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 September 2025
- Completed: Award published13 October 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111291 · Site-development work
- 70122000 · Land sale or purchase services
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vision Park Phase 2 off Princess Way / Holme Road, Burnley - Development Opportunity.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
