Awarded contract

UKRI-5037 Automated Ultramicrotome and Trimming Tool

Details

Value
GBP 190,337
Duration
2 years
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
17 October 2025

Tender description

Provision of an automated ultramicrotome system and a rapid trimming tool in order to allow the preparation of samples for imaging on electron and optical microscopes. ## Contract award ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-5037 Automated Ultramicrotome and Trimming Tool.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.