TMAR3148 - MAIB-Post Scan Stability Assessment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wolfson Unit Univeristy of Southampton
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 15 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
nitial stability and windage assessment work was completed by the Wolfson Unit. This work was based on the documentation available at that time and served to support the initial hypothesis that the vessel was subject to an extreme weather event that exploited an unknown vulnerability in its design. The original contract work foresaw the need to refine the bespoke model generated by the Wolfson Unit, so included a package of training for one member of MAIB staff to allow the manipulation of the model following a 3D laser scan of the yacht, downflooding survey and deadweight. Bayesian has now been recovered successfully from the seabed and has presented opportunities to make a more exact assessment of it’s inherent stability and aerodynamic performance. A 3D laser scan of Bayesian has been completed and there is a critical need to validate and improve the initial stability model developed by the Wolfson Unit. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 October 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2026
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TMAR3148 - MAIB-Post Scan Stability Assessment.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
