Awarded contract

Supply & Fit of Kitchens & Bathrooms

Details

Supplier(s)
James Frew Ltd
Value
GBP 1,494,094
Topic
Fitted kitchens
Published
14 October 2025

Tender description

River Clyde Homes are seeking to appoint a highly competent and experienced contractor to supply and fit Kitchens & Bathrooms, to properties in Inverclyde. Lot 1: River Clyde Homes are seeking to appoint a highly competent and experienced contractor for the ad-hoc Supply & Fit of Kitchens & Bathrooms for properties based in the Inverclyde area. The technical specification for the Kitchens & Bathrooms is provided within Appendix E. A design / survey service is required to be provided by the successful contractor for each property that requires a new kitchen / bathroom. The contractor will survey each property and produce a detailed plan showing the proposed units and their positioning, all as in compliance with SHQS (Scottish Housing Quality Standard) and the Building (Scotland) Act 2003. Where the survey is taking place in a tenanted property, the successful supplier will be responsible for contacting the tenant and arranging access. Samples should be available for inspection by the tenant during the survey, and the colour options available shown, allowing them to make their selection. The Design/Survey service will be discussed in more detail with the successful bidder at the pre-start meeting The contract will run for an initial two-year duration. River Clyde Homes may wish, at its sole discretion, to extend any resultant agreement for up to a further 3, 12-month periods subject to the mutual consent of the successful tenderers. Interested parties must first evidence to River Clyde Homes via the SPD that they have the requisite technical capacity, and experience to undertake works of this nature before they will be taken forward to the full tender evaluation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

River Clyde Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39141400 · Fitted kitchens
  • 39144000 · Bathroom furniture
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply & Fit of Kitchens & Bathrooms.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply & Fit of Kitchens & Bathrooms, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.