Provision of Social Skills Programme in Haringey Secondary Schools
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FOOTBALL BEYOND BORDERS
- Value
- GBP 54,000
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 14 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
SAFE (Support, Attend, Fulfil, Exceed) is a programme of Department for Education funded high-quality commissioned interventions in and around schools, offering targeted support to pupils to improve outcomes. SAFE Taskforces will bring together mainstream schools to commission evidence-based interventions to Support young people with challenging behaviour, enabling them to Attend school regularly so they can Fulfil their potential and prevent costly poor life outcomes by inspiring them to Exceed their expectations. Haringey SAFE Taskforce is a group of schools working together with other partners and local experts, to commission and fund evidence-based interventions to support young people at risk of serious violence and re-engage them in education. The SAFE Taskforce board combines knowledge of schools and other local partners to ensure children and young people at risk of involvement in serious violence can access support to re-engage them in education. The Taskforce aims to lead and coordinate a strategic, school focused response to issues such as involvement in serious violence, poor attendance, and challenging behaviour across the local authority. Haringey SAFE Taskforce will invest in and commission interventions for those at risk to: - Reduce involvement in serious violence - Improve social emotional regulation and well-being - Improve attendance - Improve behaviour in school and the local area - Reduce exclusions Social skills programme will aim to improve individual outcomes, build and improve self-esteem, motivation, confidence, resilience, increased sense of direction, purpose, improved attendance, and attainment in school, reducing the risk of being excluded. The award of contract for the provision of a Social Skills programmes in schools to Football Beyond Borders for a period of 12 months, commencing from 1st September 2025 to 31st August 2026 at a cost of £54,000 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days
About the buyer
London Borough of Haringey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Social Skills Programme in Haringey Secondary Schools.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Haringey.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
