Awarded contract

Nuclear Energy Regulatory Justification Services Framework

Details

Value
GBP 8,650,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
15 October 2025

Tender description

The Authority has an agreement with the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) to fulfil specific elements of the Justification process, as Justifying Authority for new nuclear energy technologies. The Authority's Nuclear Justification Team's role is to advise the SoS so that the SoS may determine the class or type of practice (CTP) that pertains to any application it receives from the nuclear industry and to decide whether the CTP is Justified or not. The Authority has established a framework of suppliers who have the requisite nuclear expertise to provide advice throughout the Justification process. The Authority's Nuclear Justification Team will use the services and deliverables provided by Framework Suppliers to inform its recommendations to the Secretary of State (SoS) in respect of an appropriate CTP and whether it is Justified. The Authority has established a framework of 8 (eight) suppliers that have the requisite nuclear expertise to provide the following services throughout the Justification process. • Undertake specific analyses and provide technical advice to inform Justification decisions on new nuclear energy technologies including but not limited to: o preparing detailed and comprehensive written reports, in an agreed manner and timeline, as required; o presenting, explaining and discussing report findings to/with the NJ Team, statutory consultees and other stakeholders as required; o other related analysis and technical advice as required. • Provide ongoing technical support to the NJ Team, including but not limited to: o providing expert knowledge, advice and support to enable interpretation and understanding of technical aspects and implications of data and information relevant to the Justification assessment process; o providing advice on robustness of evidence, gaps in evidence and methods; o providing access to expert bodies to approach to provide supplementary evidence where needed; o co-authoring draft and final Decision documents with the NJ Team o other related technical support as required. The Framework will commence on 01/10/2025 and operate for a period of 60 months with an optional extension period of up to 18 months to permit ongoing assessments to be completed, with a maximum end date of March 2032. The anticipated value figure is the estimated total value of the framework. The Authority does not guarantee any value or volume of business to suppliers through this agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 45251110 · Nuclear-power station construction work
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 90711400 · Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

57 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Nuclear Energy Regulatory Justification Services Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Nuclear Energy Regulatory Justification Services Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.