NRS Activities of Daily Living Support Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Crossroads (Barnsley) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 178,405
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The purpose of the NRS Activities of daily living support Service is to provide a temporary and short-term bridging service for Discharge to Assess and reablement support that prevents either hospital admissions or the need for long term care packages. This service provides additional, flexible capacity to help people to go home from hospital as soon as they are ready; and to support the Council and NHS partners to smooth temporary fluctuations in the supply and demand of home support services. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 October 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NRS Activities of Daily Living Support Service.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to NRS Activities of Daily Living Support Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
