Awarded contract

Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Ballast Water Sampling

Details

Value
GBP 313,091
Topic
Data collection and collation services
Published
13 October 2025

Tender description

The Authority has a requirement for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of ballast water sampling for a 3 year initial period with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods. Lot 1: The Authority has a requirement for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of ballast water sampling for an initial 3 year period with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods, subject to the satisfaction of performance by the Authority. The Contract will commence on 1 April 2025. All sampling must be performed in accordance with the requirements of current legislation, Ballast Water Management Annex 3 - Resolution MEPC.173(58), MGN 432 Amendment 1 and Ballast Water Management Policy for Scapa Flow - Apr 2023. All documentation included within the Appendix Section of the Invitation to Tender documentation. It should be noted that due to the variable movement of shipping, short notice (minimum of 24 hrs) may be given for a ballast water sampling event. Sampling team will be required to be available 365/24/7. Prospective Tenderers need to take note that transport for members of a sampling team to Orkney is limited and can be disrupted by weather, at short notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72314000 · Data collection and collation services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90714500 · Environmental quality control services
  • 90720000 · Environmental protection
  • 90733000 · Services related to water pollution

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Ballast Water Sampling.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Ballast Water Sampling, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.