Framework Agreement for the Provision of Civil & Structural Engineering Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 14 October 2025
- Submission
- 10 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Birmingham wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the Provision of Civil & Structural Engineering Services. It is envisaged that Civil and Structural Engineering Services for Major Projects and New Build schemes will be procured through the University's architectural services framework, as per the current arrangement. This Civil and Structural Services framework is predominantly to provide structural advice and design to support refurbishment & maintenance projects. This Framework Agreement is to enable the University to establish non-exclusive Approved consultant(s) to provide the services detailed below and within the tender documents on In-Tend. The framework agreement will be made available for use by HE and FE Sector Organisations, Schools and Academies regardless of whether or not they are to be defined as contracting authorities (for the purpose of the Procurement Act 2023). Please see links below. https://www.aoc.co.uk/about/list-of-colleges-in-the-uk https://www.4icu.org/gb/a-z/ https://www.compare-school-performance.service.gov.uk/schools-bytype?step=default&table=schools®ion=all-england&for=secondary Also see attached 'FRAM902-25 Build Higher Framework Eligible Bodies' document as found within the tender documents on In-Tend.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 November 2025
About the buyer
University of Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Civil & Structural Engineering Services.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Civil & Structural Engineering Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Birmingham.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
- 84£83.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
