Awarded contract

Extension & Variation to Purchase of CCTV & Monitoring Contract

Details

Value
459,535
Duration
2 years
Topic
Surveillance and security systems and devices
Published
13 October 2025

Tender description

Northern Gas Networks (NGN) established a contract for the procurement of CCTV cameras c/w monitoring of this equipment. NGN will be extending this contract to enable the monitoring of the cameras to continue until 30th June 2027. The purchase of these CCTV cameras was a bespoke build for NGN's requirements, these camaras are monitored by the supplier's Alarm Receiving Centre (ARC). NGN will also be varying the contract to repeat purchase 5 further CCTV cameras, along with 3 solar camera trailers and monitoring of this equipment. Varying and extending the contract aligns with NGN's strategy to align all NGN's security timeline wise, enabling NGN to streamline processes and procedures with regards to security by June 2027. Moving away from the current situation. Changing supplier at this stage would bring about: incompatibility of equipment and an additional ARC to be managed by NGN, along with delays to the process possibly bringing about additional costs to current site security requirements. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Northern Gas Networks is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 92222000 · Closed circuit television services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Extension & Variation to Purchase of CCTV & Monitoring Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Extension & Variation to Purchase of CCTV & Monitoring Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 3,418
    £210.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.