Demolition of Pendle Rise Shopping Centre, Nelson
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Howard Stott Demolition Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,168,965.42
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- Published
- 14 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Pendle Borough Council is seeking to employ a contractor to demolish Pendle Rise Shopping Centre in Nelson town centre. The shopping centre is surrounded, in close vicinity, by busy highways and public areas on all four sides.The building was predominantly built in the 1960s with a later extension added on in the 2000s. Tender applicants must be capable of undertaking both the building demolition and asbestos removal in-house. As such, all applicants must be a member of the National Federation of Demolition Contractors and the Asbestos Removal Contractors Association. All tender applicants must have undertaken demolition schemes within busy town centre areas, must have an exemplary health & safety record and must be able to provide proof of schemes and Local Authority references. The tenders will be assessed on a price and quality basis. ## Contract award Title: Demolition of Pendle Rise Shopping Centre, Nelson
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 October 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Pendle Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@pendle-borough-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Demolition of Pendle Rise Shopping Centre, Nelson.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Asbestos Abatement
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Pendle Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
