Collection, treatment and recycling of Green Waste
Details
- Buyer
- LondonEnergy Limited
- Value
- GBP 4,800,000
- Topic
- Refuse recycling services
- Published
- 14 October 2025
- Submission
- 7 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
LondonEnergy invite suppliers to bid for the collection, treatment and recycling of Green Waste for a contract period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x one-year extensions (3+1+1) Contract commencement date: 1st April 2026 The tender shall be for ONE LOT for the acceptance and recycling of c.34,000t p PA Green Waste generated from Civic Amenity and Local Authority collections. The material is split across from 2 Waste Transfer Facilities situated in the North London Area. A list of collection locations can be found in section 4 alongside estimated monthly deliveries per site. LondonEnergy operate the haulage for this contract so pricing is for reception and treatment only, however, supplier quotes for haulage are encouraged where situated outside of the service area outlined below. To service this contract, the contractor should be located, or have access to facilities for: Articulated delivery of c.30,000T pa Green Waste within 70 miles of N18 3AG Articulated delivery of c.4,800T pa Green Waste within 30 miles of N7 8HU. The contractor shall provide a competitive Index linked rate for the acceptance and treatment of the Green Waste from LondonEnergy. Further detail will be supplied via the UK 4 tender notice with the link to the eSourcing platform. The platform will include the specification outlining the sites and volumes. This will be published on or around the 7th November 2025. Rates should be clearly calculated per tonne and benchmarked against known recycling/trading platforms such as Let's Recycle / MRW.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published14 October 2025Current notice
About the buyer
LondonEnergy Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collection, treatment and recycling of Green Waste.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LondonEnergy Limited.
- 128£849.0m
- 79£104.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£11.2bn
- 35£137.6m
- 32£4.1bn
- 28£1.4bn
- 24£34.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
