Clinical Insourcing for Orthopaedic Emergency Patients
Details
- Topic
- Surgical hospital services
- Published
- 17 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of orthopaedic adult and child emergency outpatient fracture appointments and emergency inpatient and day case trauma surgery to be performed within Musgrove Park Hospital. Lot 1: Provision of orthopaedic adult and child emergency outpatient fracture appointments and emergency inpatient and day case trauma surgery to be performed within Musgrove Park Hospital.<br/>Contract awarded under PSR Most Suitable Provider process. <br/>Estimated total value including extensions: £100,000<br/>Contract start: 1/11/25<br/>Contract end: 31/10/26. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 16 October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Email address for representations: carrie-anne.hiscock@somersetft.nhs.uk<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.<br/>The decision to award was made by the Director of Elective Care and the Clinical Service Manager for Orthopaedics.<br/>Key criteria: Quality and innovation 30%, Integration, collaboration and service sustainability 5%, Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 5%, social value 10%, value 10%.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 October 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111100 · Surgical hospital services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Clinical Insourcing for Orthopaedic Emergency Patients.
Related topics
Topics related to Clinical Insourcing for Orthopaedic Emergency Patients, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
