Awarded contract

Wareham Level Crossing - Provision of Crossing Attendants

Details

Value
GBP 659,254
Duration
5 years
Topic
Public security, law and order services
Published
7 October 2025

Tender description

The Office of Road and Rail (ORR) identified the Wareham Level Crossing around 2008/9 as needing safety measures. 2.3. The crossing offers a step free level crossing of the rail lines, there are currently no suitable accessible alternatives which means that the crossing is a vital link to the local community. Dorset Council required the provision of crossing attendants for Wareham level Crossing over a five-year term. The Level Crossing is to be open from 06:00 to 00:00, seven days a week. Crossing attendants are based on site with duties carried out from a cabin that is within the gated bounds of the crossing. Crossing attendants should be suitably aware of rail safety and general Health & Safety. This was a further competition from the CCS Security - Physical, Technical and Support Services RM6257, lot 2 Guarding Services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published7 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75240000 · Public security, law and order services
  • 79710000 · Security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wareham Level Crossing - Provision of Crossing Attendants.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wareham Level Crossing - Provision of Crossing Attendants, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,202
    £52.4bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.