Awarded contract

The Provision of a Winter Gritting System and Associated Hardware for Gritters

Details

Supplier(s)
Safecote Ltd
Value
GBP 181,031.2
Topic
Telematics system
Published
8 October 2025

Tender description

Provision of a Winter Gritting System and Associated Hardware was awarded via the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation Vehicle Telematics and Journey Recorders DPS -750 Lot 1 Vehicle Telematics. This procurement includes - Purchase of hardwire interface fitted to each of the Council’s gritting fleet, Rental of Winter gritting web-based software solution, Purchase of Fixtures and fittings, for use of the winter gritting software in gritter cabs by drivers, Rental of tablets, Associated training and Ad-hoc repairs not covered under the warranty period. Lot 1: Provision of a Winter Gritting System and Associated Hardware was awarded via the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation Vehicle Telematics and Journey Recorders DPS -750 Lot 1 Vehicle Telematics. This procurement includes - Purchase of hardwire interface fitted to each of the Council’s gritting fleet, Rental of Winter gritting web-based software solution, Purchase of Fixtures and fittings, for use of the winter gritting software in gritter cabs by drivers, Rental of tablets, Associated training and Ad-hoc repairs not covered under the warranty period. The contract start date is 10th September 2025. The initial term of the contract for services is for a period of three (3) years, until 9th September 2028, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years until 9th September 2030. The award value over the five-year duration is (GBP)181,031.20 the budget requirements will be met by the councils Revenue budget. Community Benefit (CB) was included as part of the tender process as a mandatory requirement. The CB outcomes to be delivered must total 100 minimum points, based on the council’s CB menu.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32441300 · Telematics system
  • 64226000 · Telematics services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of a Winter Gritting System and Associated Hardware for Gritters.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of a Winter Gritting System and Associated Hardware for Gritters, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 470
    £3.2bn
  2. 2,051
    £213.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.