Awarded contract

Technical Assistance (TA) Facility to strengthen Rwanda's Social Protection Sector: Exiting Poverty Rwanda Programme

Details

Value
GBP 7,677,885
Duration
6 years
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
10 October 2025

Tender description

Lot 1: Technical Assistance Facility to strengthen Rwanda's Social Protection Sector The TA Facility will provide technical expertise and capacity building to the Government of Rwanda and support the effective implementation of its Social Protection Sector Strategic Plan (SP-SSP) and ultimately a strengthened national social protection system, as well as the delivery of FCDO's Exiting Poverty in Rwanda (EPR) programme which aims to eradicate extreme poverty and reduce overall poverty. The work package agreed with the supplier will: i. Sustain critical work currently being carried out by TAF and maintain support to government counterparts ii. Work to make TAF more effective, evaluating how it works to ensure effectiveness across: a. Policy support to GoR ministries b. Renew focus on sub-national support and capacity building (LODA) iii. Build sustainable capacity (as requested by the Steering Committee) in: • Systems development: IT SP systems which last • Support the training framework (to improve sub-national delivery) iv. Set the groundwork for an expanded basket fund through sustainable interventions

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Technical Assistance (TA) Facility to strengthen Rwanda's Social Protection Sector: Exiting Poverty Rwanda Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.