Specialist Mental Health Outreach Service for Rough Sleepers
Details
- Value
- GBP 269,932
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 10 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This notice is for the direct award of a 12-month contract to South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust (SLaM) to deliver the Lewisham START Team, a specialist mental health outreach service for rough sleepers. The service will be funded through the in-year Rough Sleeping Prevention and Recovery Grant (RSPARG) increased allocation, alongside contributions from South East London (SEL) RSPARG and existing funding for the Dual Diagnosis Homeless Outreach Practitioner. The service will provide trauma-informed, multidisciplinary care aligned with NICE guidance and national homelessness priorities. The START Team will address a critical gap in provision identified through borough-wide service mapping. Under the Provider Selection Regime, officers utilised the Direct Award Process A to identify the provider. The annual contract value will be £269,932 for the duration of the 12 month contract. This notice is placed to set out Lewisham Council's award of contract under the Direct Award Process A of the Provider Selection Regime. Lot 1: Lewisham is one of the few South East London boroughs without a dedicated mental health multidisciplinary outreach service for rough sleepers. Neighbouring boroughs such as Lambeth and Greenwich benefit from established START and RAMP teams respectively, offering integrated care across health and housing systems. The START Team for Lewisham, to be delivered by South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust (SLaM), directly responds to this gap. It will expand the DD HOP model into a full multidisciplinary team, incorporating consultant psychiatry, care coordinators, and support workers. The service will be embedded within the existing START framework operating in Lambeth, Southwark, and Croydon, and will deliver trauma-informed, NICE-compliant care to rough sleepers across Lewisham. The key criteria that was used for selection was: 1. Quality and innovation; 2. Value; 3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice; 5. Social Value This is an award notice under the Direct Award Process A of the Provider Selection Regime.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 October 2025
- Completed: Award published10 October 2025Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Lewisham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Specialist Mental Health Outreach Service for Rough Sleepers.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Lewisham.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
