Expired contract

RDC Emergency Demolition of the Elva Depot REX2602

Details

Topic
Demolition work
Published
9 October 2025

Tender description

Emergency Demolition of the Elva Depot. Young persons have been getting into the site and have been vandalising the building fabric causing serious risk to the public as there are large areas of asbestos which have been disturbed as a result. To eliminate the risk of injury or asbestos contamination we need to demolish the buildings and remove the asbestos which will eliminate the interest in the site. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Contract expiry date27 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Award date9 October 2025

About the buyer

Rother District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111100 · Demolition work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RDC Emergency Demolition of the Elva Depot REX2602.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rother District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.