Awarded contract

Provision of Services as part of the Medway Voluntary Community Sector Better Together Consortium

Details

Value
GBP 4,068,912
Duration
3 years
Published
10 October 2025

Tender description

Medway Council wish to procure a new Medway VCS Better Together Consortium service. The contract forms a collaborative working partnership to support and improve life outcomes for Medway residents and a resilient Voluntary Community Sector within Medway. The services are divided into 4 Lots: • Lot 1 Infrastructure to support the VCS Organisations in Medway, to support a resilient and thriving VCS. • Lot 2 Local Healthwatch Medway, to support the provision of an independent patient voice. • Lot 3 Adult and Young Carers Support Services, that supports: o Information, Guidance and Advice for Carers. o A Young Carers support service, that ensures young carers are not undertaking inappropriate caring roles. o Carers Support Payments, which enable both adults and young carers to take respite or to reach their life goals and to live independent healthy lives and avoid a crisis. • Lot 4 Children’s and Adults Visually Impaired (VI) Support and Information Service, which will maintain the VI Registers and supports independent living, rehabilitation, and prevention of age-related eye conditions. The Medway VCS Better Together Consortium key objectives are: • One set of mutually agreed Key Performance Indicators. • A single point of contact to address relevant issues, risks and opportunities. • Strategic outcomes achieved by effective collaborative working relationships. • Maximum use of community resource. • The creation of a mutually agreed collaborative Action Plan.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Services as part of the Medway Voluntary Community Sector Better Together Consortium, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Medway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.