P-3266 Provision of Vehicle Inspection Services
Details
- Buyer
- Translink
- Topic
- Technical automobile inspection services
- Published
- 7 October 2025
- Submission
- 23 October 2025
- Source
- uk:ni-etenders
Tender description
Translink has a requirement for the Provision of Vehicle Inspection Services. • Carry out independent vehicle condition inspections on a sample of the bus fleet (circa of 100 vehicles) and provide an assessment of the efficacy of the in-house audit function on the basis of same. The sample will include single deck, double deck, and coach type vehicles. • The vehicle condition inspectors shall be experienced vehicle examiners, with experience of carrying out condition inspection audits of buses and familiarity with the Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA) Northern Ireland standards or The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) standards. The initial contract will be for three (3) year from date as stated in the award letter (with the option to extend for any period up to and including 60 months). Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 October 2025
About the buyer
Translink is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71631200 · Technical automobile inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@translink.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to P-3266 Provision of Vehicle Inspection Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,505£213.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Translink.
- 105£1.4bn
- 389£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 93£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 45£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
- 42£26.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
