Monsal Trail - Devegetation works PM03511/25/06
Details
- Value
- GBP 35,000
- Topic
- Site preparation and clearance work
- Published
- 9 October 2025
- Submission
- 11 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Monsal Trail has a number of structures, embankments and cuttings along its 8 mile length. Following inspections of the cuttings in 2021/22 the Peak District National Park Authority has decided to undertake regular rock scaling works to address concerns raised within the inspection reports. Devegetation works are required prior to a contract to scale the cuttings. Contractors shall allow for removal of all vegetation from site including all brash and chippings. As part of the works contractors should allow for the completion of all works detailed within the specification document: Specification_Monsal Trail Devegetation contained in the Invitation to Tender pack
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 November 2025
About the buyer
Peak District National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 77211300 · Tree-clearing services
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Monsal Trail - Devegetation works PM03511/25/06.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
Timber Survey & Cutting Qualification system
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Monsal Trail - Devegetation works PM03511/25/06, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Peak District National Park Authority.
- 388£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
