Information Advice and Guidance (IAG) Service on the Isle of Wight
Details
- Value
- GBP 930,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 7 October 2025
- Submission
- 29 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers ("Suppliers") for the delivery of an Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Service on the Isle of Wight. The Authority and its partners are committed to providing a universal, high quality, consistent and integrated Information Advice and Guidance (IAG) service that supports the Islands Poverty Reduction Strategy 2024-2029 aims and objectives. This service will play an important role in promoting wellbeing, improving wellbeing and protecting wellbeing, aligned to the poverty reduction strategy in providing coordinated and community approaches to tackle this. Good information (which is current, relevant and accurate) is essential for all adults and their relatives who need or may need support to protect their wellbeing and to live independently. Good information should help people to make informed choices, enable them to take control and help individuals, families, and carers to maintain their abilities, skills, independence and community resilience well into the future. This service is designed to be outcome focused, to encourage suppliers to develop flexible and innovative approaches to delivery of the IAG service to the local community across the Isle of Wight. The overall annual budget for this Tender is up to the value of £186k (exc. VAT). The contract period is from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2029 with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published7 October 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Information Advice and Guidance (IAG) Service on the Isle of Wight.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
