Awarded contract

FURTHER COMPETITION conducted under ESPO Framework Agreement 220_24 De-icing Salt & Associated Products/Services - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Compass Minerals
Value
GBP 575,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Rock salt
Published
10 October 2025

Tender description

FURTHER COMPETITION conducted under ESPO Framework Agreement 220_24 De-icing Salt & Associated Products/Services This framework is being established for the provision of the bulk de-icing rock salt to support Sandwell MBC and Dudley MBC in their front-line winter service delivery. This procurement is being undertaken by Sandwell MBC, acting as lead Authority, on behalf of Sandwell MBC and Dudley MBC. The framework is being tendered as a further competition in accordance with ESPO Framework Agreement 220_24 De-icing Salt & Associated Products and Services The supplied materials are to be delivered to the individual contracting authority's storage depots detailed in the specification below. In accordance with the framework agreement, each contracting authority will enter into its own call-off contract. Call-off contracts will be awarded under the Framework by way of direct award to the sole, appointed Supplier and will be based on the terms and conditions of the framework agreement. Indicative annual expenditure per authority is detailed below, however this may increase or decrease dependent on legislation changes, weather conditions and service requirements, therefore, the Council does not guarantee any level of business under this framework agreement. Indicative annual expenditure - Sandwell MBC - £130,000 Indicative annual expenditure - Dudley MBC - £130,000 These figures are based upon an average winter season however this can vary between 2,500 tonnes and 5,500 tonnes per authority. The maximum capacity that can be held at Sandwell MBC is 7,000 tonnes, and at Dudley MBC is 9,000 tonnes. In this present instance, the Customer is issuing this Invitation to Tender as a Further Competition under Lot 1 Supply & Delivery of Bulk Brown Salt of ESPO Framework 220_24. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Wednesday 17 September 2025 at 15:00hrs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14410000 · Rock salt
  • 34927100 · Road salt

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FURTHER COMPETITION conducted under ESPO Framework Agreement 220_24 De-icing Salt & Associated Products/Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.