Critical Mobilising System & Equipment Support SLA
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- Mitchell Communications
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- Published
- 7 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The specification that applies to this quotation and any eventual contract is as below: This contract covers the provision of critical maintenance and out of hours support for the alerting and mobilising technologies across all of Cornwall’s 31 Fire Stations and 9x Remote Sites, including Fire HQ. This includes bespoke fire equipment and technology that are critical to the fire service incident response management capability that ensures the right resources are mobilised as quickly as possible to the correct location. To include: Fire Station – Alerting and mobilising equipment – hardware and software issues, GD92 / MG4 Principles (Emergency Communications Protocol) (Fire Service) Firecoder installation/swap-outs using appropriate configuration files. Power Supply Unit failures, testing and swap-outs (Fire Service) RPT1102 Transmitter Programming, testing and swap-outs 4g bearer alerting support, break/fix, e.g. Cradlepoints (IBR1700) faults/fixes Airwave Radio ‘Plug and Play’ across various SAN equipment. E.g. SAN J 70x Win11 Ruggedized Win11 Mobile Data Terminals used across the services vehicle fleet. Diagnostics and support for bespoke fire service risk management software that underpin the services incident operations. E.g. Airbus SafeCommand Provide triage support in collaboration with Critical Control for 1st and 2nd line diagnostics Coordinate PAT Testing of the alerting equipment across all 31 fire stations and 9 remote sites. The CFRS has support provision for in-hours, so this SLA is critical to ensure any outage or failures outside of core working hours including the weekend is available when needed with adequate cover and resilience in the event of spate conditions. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date23 September 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Critical Mobilising System & Equipment Support SLA.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Critical Mobilising System & Equipment Support SLA, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 2,505£213.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
