Contract Award Notice - Thames Locks Collar Straps and Anchor Blocks/Winch Points 2025-2026
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CPC Civils Limited
- Value
- GBP 407,246.87
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 6 October 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Design and build of new anchor blocks / winch points at six lock sites on the River Thames: Iffley, Clifton, Goring, Hambleden, Old Windsor and Penton Hook locks, where the existing anchor blocks are not fit for purpose and need to be replaced.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 October 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 May 2026
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice - Thames Locks Collar Straps and Anchor Blocks/Winch Points 2025-2026.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
