Awarded contract

CEFAS25-80 Contract for Bathymetric surveys Sizewell C for the BEEMS programme

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Research vessel services
Published
6 October 2025

Tender description

The BEEMS (British Energy Estuarine and Marine Studies) programme is funded by Sizewell C Limited. Through this programme, Cefas provide authoritative scientific information on the marine and transitional waters in the vicinity of potential new build nuclear power stations and require the Supplier to deliver the elements described below.  The purpose of this project is to provide bathymetric data at Sizewell to assess the geomorphological changes of the region, hence contributing to the ongoing monitoring of the Sizewell Coastline. These surveys are a regulatory requirement under the Development Consent Order’s (DCO) conditions and the Coastal Processes Monitoring and Mitigation Plan (CPMMP). Cefas anticipate 4 - 6 Multibeam Echosounder (MBES) bathymetric surveys to IHO Special Order (at a minimum) within the Greater Sizewell Bay (GSB) for a 12-month period between October 2025 and September 2026 (with the option to extend for up to 4 additional years), roughly following a quarterly schedule with the potential for additional surveys subject to requirements. Exact survey dates will be agreed between Cefas and the supplier during the pre-survey kick off meetings, however the timings for surveys are dependent on construction schedules so may be subject to change at short notice. We currently expect the first survey to be required in October/November 2025, with following surveys in approximately January 2026, April 2026 and July 2026. A Core Contract has been awarded to the top ranked Supplier with the intention that all required work will be completed by that Supplier. Due to the nature of the work and the risks associated, 3 Call-Off Contracts have also been awarded to the next 3 ranked Suppliers. These will only be used if the top ranked Supplier is unable to complete the services. We are therefore unable to determine the value of spend through each contract. 1st ranked Supplier to be awarded a 'Core Contract' -LandScope Engineering 2nd ranked Supplier to be awarded a 'Call-off Contract' -SEP Hydrographic Limited 3rd ranked Supplier to be awarded a 'Call-off Contract' -Njord Survey AB 4th ranked Supplier to be awarded a 'Call-off Contract' -Ocean Ecology Limited ## Contract award Title: CEFAS25-80-1 Core Contract for bathymetric surveys at Sizewell C ## Contract award Title: CEFAS25-80-2 Call-off Contract for bathymetric surveys at Sizewell C ## Contract award Title: CEFAS25-80-3 Call-off Contract for bathymetric surveys at Sizewell C ## Contract award Title: CEFAS25-80-4 Call-off Contract for bathymetric surveys at Sizewell C ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published6 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63726800 · Research vessel services
  • 71354500 · Marine survey services
  • 79311000 · Survey services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CEFAS25-80 Contract for Bathymetric surveys Sizewell C for the BEEMS programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.