Bespoke Training for Teaching Staff - Trauma and Mental Health
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Trauma Informed Schools UK CIC
- Value
- GBP 15,843.8
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Various school services
- Published
- 8 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract serves as an exemption to HBC's Contract Procedure Rules and comprises the following bespoke training for teaching staff: - Level 5 Diploma in Trauma and Mental Health Informed School and Communities training. - Senior Leadership training (2 day course) This is grant funded via Change Programme. Hartlepool Borough Council has been allocated funding from the Department for Education's SEND and AP Change Programme which aims to improve outcomes and experiences for children and young people with SEND or in AP and their families. The funding is time limited and must be spent by 31/3/2026. Some of this funding will be utilised to cover the cost of accredited Level 5 diplomas in trauma and mental health informed school and communities for 9 delegates. This particular training provider has been chosen as they are a nationally recognised company renowned for delivering trauma informed training which includes therapeutic practice. Other potential offerers did not include this in their offering. HBC will also commission a 2 day Senior Leadership course with this funding which will be offered to all schools to ensure inclusive practice is consistent across all schools. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 October 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 June 2026
About the buyer
Hartlepool Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80410000 · Various school services
- 80511000 · Staff training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hartlepool-borough-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bespoke Training for Teaching Staff - Trauma and Mental Health.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hartlepool Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
