Closed tender

A service for the handling, processing and verification of certain Pig Movement Notifications

Details

Value
EUR 150,000
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
8 October 2025
Submission
11 November 2025

Tender description

Any person intending to keep pigs must, prior to taking possession of any pigs, submit an application for a pig herd number to the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM). Successful applicants are assigned a unique herd number which is registered on the Department’s systems and activated to keep pigs. Approximately 1.5 million pigs are kept in Ireland on some 1,250 registered holdings. Of those holdings, about 270 would be regarded as commercial units. Pig keepers are required by law to notify the Department (via an outsourced service provider) of all movements of pigs both onto and off their holdings. This currently involves a dual notification process where the keeper of the herd from which the pigs are moving must notify the intention to move a batch of pigs and the receiving keeper must confirm receipt of the consignment. The movement is only recorded when corresponding notifications are received from both parties involved in the move - i.e. the movement has been reconciled. There is one exception to this requirement – data in relation to pigs moving to a DAFM-approved pig slaughter plant are recorded directly onto the DAFM system at the slaughter plant. Such movements are deemed to be reconciled and do not require separate keeper notification of the intent to move pigs to such locations. Accordingly, such movements are excluded from this tender process. In the region of 8,200 reconciled pig movements are recorded on an annual basis to and from premises other than DAFM-approved slaughter plants. These are movement notifications made by Pig Herd keepers, Pig Dealers, Agents, Other Keepers and Processors in relation to pigs moving from farm-to-farm, farm to abattoir, farm to export and a small number from farm to shows etc. The Contracting Authority intends to procure a service to handle, process, verify and record the pig movements as indicated above. Details of total annual movements recorded during 2024 are contained in Tender documents. The successful tenderer will be responsible for the handling, processing, verification and recording of all pig movement notifications made by pig herd owners, pig dealers, agents, other keepers and processors with the exception of pig movements directly from registered pig holdings to DAFM-approved pig slaughter plants. It is currently intended that the service must be fully operable from 1 March 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 November 2025

About the buyer

Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 03300000 · Farming, hunting and fishing products
  • 03320000 · Cattle, livestock and small animals
  • 75100000 · Administration services
  • 75110000 · General public services
  • 75111000 · Executive and legislative services
  • 75112000 · Administrative services for business operations
  • 75112100 · Administrative development project services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to A service for the handling, processing and verification of certain Pig Movement Notifications.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.