Young People's Housing Support Services for 16-25 year-olds - 2 LOTS
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CentrePoint Soho t/a Centrepoint Works, Nacro
- Value
- GBP 2,875,995
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Accommodation services
- Published
- 1 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF YOUNG PEOPLE'S HOUSING SUPPORT SERVICE Wandsworth Borough Council is inviting tenders from suitably experienced and competent providers for the provision of Young People's Housing Support Services to eligible vulnerable young people in Wandsworth aged between 16 to 25 (16-25) years old. Housing Support Services (HSS) assist the Council in providing access to supported accommodation, which is crucial for offering safe, stable, and suitable housing for our vulnerable young homeless people, including care leavers, single homeless people, young parents and young families. HSS help young people to develop practical life skills that will facilitate their transition into independent living, adulthood, and social inclusion in a structured and supportive manner. It is important to have a provider with extensive experience in housing-related support or specialist young people's services, particularly those familiar with services for care leavers, Ofsted regulations and trauma-informed approaches. The Council aims to commission two housing related support services for young people in 14 shared properties across the borough. The procurement will be split into two (2) Lots as set out below: Lot 1: Young People's Housing Support Service (47 Units); Lot 2: Young People's Housing Support Service (24 Units); Providers can apply for both Lots, but only one Lot will be awarded to each provider. A provider can be awarded either Lot 1 or Lot 2, but not both accommodation-based housing support contracts. Contracts for both Lots will be for a period of five (5) years commencing on 1st October 2025 and subject to an extension of a period or periods of up to an aggregate of two (2) years at the absolute discretion of the Council. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1: Young People's Housing Support Service (47 Units) Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1: Young People’s Housing Support Service (47 Units) ## Contract award Title: Lot 2: Young People's Housing Support Service (24 Units); Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2: Young People’s Housing Support Service (24 Units)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 September 2025
- Completed: Award published1 October 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Wandsworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98341000 · Accommodation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Young People's Housing Support Services for 16-25 year-olds - 2 LOTS.
- Open tender
Temporary Accommodation Pseudo DPS
- Open tender
Homeless and Temporary Accomodation DPS
- Open tender
Homeless and Temporary Accomodation DPS
- Open tender
Health and social work services
Related topics
Topics related to Young People's Housing Support Services for 16-25 year-olds - 2 LOTS, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wandsworth Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
